Privacy Policy

This policy outlines the basis on which iSiTech (Pty) Ltd (hereafter “iSiTech”), bearing registration number 2019/164908/07, collects personal data from you and how we process such data in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act, No 4 of 2013. 

At iSiTech, we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

This policy should be read in conjunction with our Terms of Service.

Our policies will be updated from time-to-time. Please refer back regularly to keep yourself abreast to any changes.

By visiting our website, www.isitech.co.za, or using our Service(s), Product(s) or Software we provide from time to time (collectively referred to as “Product(s) and/or Service(s)”), you accept and consent to the practices set out below.

 

1. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

When you use our Product(s) and/or Service(s), we collect information that helps us to deliver the service you have chosen and to improve your experience. For the purposes outlined in Clause 2, we may collect and process the following information about you:

1.1. We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details in the following instances, namely;

1.1.1. when you register for an account with us on our website and in our application;

1.1.2. when you report any problem to us;

1.1.3. when you use certain features on our website or our application;

1.1.4. when you request any support from us; or

1.1.5. when you complete any survey or questionnaire we send you.

Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

1.2. Information we collect about you – information automatically collected when you visit our website or use our Product(s) and/or Service(s), for example:

1.2.1. technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet and your log-in  information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

1.2.2. details of any transactions, purchases and payments you made; and

1.2.3. information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URLs), clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time), Product(s) and/or Service(s) you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

1.3. We only retain personal data for so long as it is necessary. Data may be archived as long as the purpose for which the data was used still exists.

1.4. We do not track or collect any sensitive information about you. This includes race, religion, ethnicity, and political opinion.

1.5. We respect confidential information which your business is hinged upon, and therefore, you will own the information created or stored by you in using iSiTech’s Software.

 

2. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

2.1. We primarily use your information for the purpose of delivering the Product(s) and Service(s) that you have chosen and to personalise our interactions (including advertising) with you. We use information held about you for the following purposes:

2.1.1. providing, improving and developing our Services;

2.1.2. researching, designing and launching new features, products and services;

2.1.3. presenting content and information in our website and our Software in the most effective manner for you and for the device you use;

2.1.4. providing you with alerts, updates, materials or information about our services or other types of information that you requested or signed up to;

2.1.5. to send you administrative messages about your account, reminders for upcoming events, service changes, or new policies. These updates, changes and notifications are essential for the services that you have selected;

2.1.6. to manage customer service queries and complaints;

2.1.7. responding or taking part in legal proceedings, including seeking professional advice;

2.1.8. for direct marketing purposes (please see further details in Clause 2.2 below);

2.1.9. communicating with you and responding to your questions or requests; and

2.1.10. purposes directly related or incidental to the above.

2.2. We intend to use your personal data in direct marketing (i.e. offering or advertising products or services by sending the relevant information directly to you). We require your consent specifically for this purpose and you may opt out any time. For the purpose of this clause:

2.2.1. the personal data that may be used in direct marketing are those that you provide to us or we collect from you under Clause 1.1 above;

2.2.2. the type of services or products that may be offered or advertised will be “our products or services, seminars, conferences or events, and those of our affiliates or business partners”.;

2.2.3. the relevant information may be sent to you by “email, in-app message or phone call”.;

2.2.4. you may opt out any time by emailing us at privacy@iSiTech.co.za. We will cease to send you marketing information without charge.

2.3. In certain cases, we may use your information where necessary to further our legitimate interests, where those legitimate interests are not overridden by your rights or interests:

2.3.1. To ensure our products (including websites and Software) are compatible with the browsers and operating systems used by most of our visitors.

2.3.2. To help us improve our customer and user experience and to support in new product development.

2.3.3. To detect and reduce fraudulent activity and for other security related purposes such as to help us protect against harassment, IP infringement, crime, or other security issues.

2.3.4. For any purpose required by law or regulation and to verify information that we provide to third parties for compliance and audit purposes.

3. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

3.1. We will keep your personal data we hold confidential but you agree we may provide information to:

3.1.1. personnel, agents, advisers, auditors, contractors, financial institutions, and service providers in connection with our operations or services (for example staff engaged in the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment and the provision of support services);

3.1.2. persons under a duty of confidentiality to us; and,

3.1.3. persons to whom we are required to make disclosure under applicable laws and regulations in any part of the world.

4. COOKIES

4.1. We use cookies to distinguish you from other users when accessing our Product(s) and/or Service(s) through our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website.

4.2. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree to the use of cookies. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

4.3. You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you do so, you may not be able to access all or parts of our website. 

 

5. RETENTION OF DATA

5.1. We securely store your information which you have used to access our Product(s) and/or Service(s), and hold it for as long as we need to in order to provide our services and products to you in accordance with applicable law, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you have with us.

5.2. If you request for us to no longer contact you, for example with marketing communications, we will retain the minimum amount of information about you so that we can ensure we remove you from any future communications. Please note that if you ask us to completely remove all information about you, and you subsequently use our products and services at a later date, we will no longer be able to recognise your previous request to not be contacted, which is why we would keep it and suppress it in line with industry standards.

5.3. You own all data generated from our Software. iSiTech will maintain reasonable administrative, physical, and technical safeguards for protection of the security, confidentiality and integrity of your data.

 

6. YOUR RIGHTS: ACCESS TO INFORMATION

6.1. You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us and specify what information you require. We will need a copy of your Identification Document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

6.2. You have the right to access, change or delete your personal information at any time by getting in touch directly with our team; details which are included in our “Contact Us” section below.

6.3. You have the right to:

6.3.1. check whether we hold personal data about you;

6.3.2. access any personal data we hold about you; and

6.3.3. require us to correct any inaccuracy or error in any personal data we hold about you.

 

7. THIRD-PARTY SITES

7.1. Our website, our Product(s) or our communication with you may from time to time contain links to third-party websites over which we have no control. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own practices and policies. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of these websites understand your rights. We accept no responsibility or liability for any practices of third-party websites.

 

8. SECURITY

8.1. We do not store your full credit and debit card data. This data is securely transferred and stored off-site by an authorised payment vendor in compliance with the local laws.

8.2. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of the website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

8.3. We restrict access to personal information to our employees, service providers and contractors on a strictly need-to-know basis and ensure that those persons are subject to contractual confidentiality obligations.

8.4. We review our information collection, storage and processing practices from time to time to guard against unauthorised access, processing or use.

8.5. Please note that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website. Any transmission is at your own risk.

We take information security seriously and have policies and procedures in place to ensure the information we hold on you remains safe. We limit who has access to your information and ensure that those who do are bound by contracts to keep your information availability restricted and safe.

 

9. DATA BREACHES

9.1. We will endeavour to notify you and the relevant supervisory authority as soon as we become aware of any data breach that is likely to result in a risk to your rights and freedoms.

 

10. AMENDMENTS TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

10.1. We may amend this policy from time to time by posting the updated policy on our website. By continuing to use our Site, our Product(s) and/or Service(s) after the changes come into effect means that you agree to be bound by the revised policy.

 

11. CONTACT US

If you have questions about this policy or about your personal information, please send correspondence to us at privacy@iSiTech.co.za.

 

Last Updated: April 2021

GO BACK TO THE HOME PAGE >